California Consumer Privacy Act

Please click here for Exela Technologies, Inc.’s Privacy Policy

1 Purpose

Exela Technologies, Inc. (“Exela) complies with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, which enhances the privacy rights and consumer protections for residents of California, United States.

2 Scope

The Privacy Policy defines Company objectives for securing and protecting personally identifiable information and other information.

The California Consumer Privacy Act Standard builds on the objectives established in the Privacy Policy and provides specific requirements for the management of personal information of California residents.

3 Standard: California Consumer Privacy Act

3.1 CALIFORNIA SUPPLEMENTAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

  • The following only applies if you are a California Resident. In addition to the rights granted under our Privacy Policy, as a California resident, you have the right to know what personal information the Company has collected about you over the past 12 months and request the deletion of such personal information. The words used in this section have the meanings given to them in the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 which may be broader than their common meaning.

3.2 KNOW AND DELETE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Company may have collected the following categories of personal information about you: first name, last name, email, phone and company name. You may request that the Company disclose to you the categories and specific pieces of personal information that the Company has collected about you over the past 12 months, the business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information, the categories of personal information that the Company disclosed for a business purpose and the categories of third parties with whom the Company has shared your personal information. You may also request the deletion of such personal information.
  • To take advantage of your disclosure and deletion rights, please submit your request via email to info@exelatech.com or by calling 1 844-XELATEC (1-844-935-2832).
  • The Company will respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If more time is required (up to 90 days), you will be informed of the reason and extension period in writing.

3.3 NO SALE OF PERSONAL

  • The Company does not and will not sell your personal information to third parties.

3.4 NON-DISCRIMINATION

  • If you choose to exercise any of the above rights, the Company will not deny goods or services to you or provide different quality of services.